School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Conaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Manny's and came out where the two houses are in one block. That house was on the track of the new road and Mr Boyd got it knocked down and built on the old road. Along with taking the land for the new road, he forced the people to make it and gave them no compensation. It was the custom to say the De Profundis at Conranstown cross roads when a funeral passed. The coffin was left down on the road and men took off their hats while someone read the De Profundis when the funeral went on. This was kept up till about 30 years ago. A priest put a stop to it. The whole cause was a man named Sam Robinson was murdered. He was found hanging on a tree at the cross roads and his ghost was supposed to be seen on the Adamstown road up a little bit from the cross-roads. It is said no matter how wide the cross-roads are accidents have to occur.
        1. public infrastructure
    B. Maloney