School: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (roll number 14491)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
Sr Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    pieces of wood were used instead of plates. A "panikeen," a sausepan made from iron with two ears, flat bottom and lid, and a handle which could serve, as well, for a frying pan. A skillet (iron) with three thin iron legs and two ears through which a pot hooks was put to hang on the S shaped crook. A griddle was a round piece of metal or iron flat both sides, with an ear at each end. It was placed on the fire the cake put on allowed to brown on either side, the outer edges were finished off by toasting before the clean fire.
    1. products
    Maureen Mountaine