School: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (roll number 14491)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
Sr Philomena

1. People in olden times, were not as fond of eating, as folks nowadays. They generally took food three times aday Breakfast, dinner and supper. Potatoes was the main diet, that is the reason the failure of this crop caused such havoc in 1847. A famine ensued and the people died like flies. Indian meal was imported to relieve the poor afterwards so the Indian stirabout (yalla buck) became popular.
    Buttermilk, skim milk and new milk were used too. The old people made cider in their homes from crab apples, and bee-wine was another brew. Just imagine oneself back to these far off days with Father time at a standstill. No talk then of the many tit-bits which even the poorest can partake of now at times.
    1. products
    Maureen Mountaine