School: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (roll number 14491)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
Sr Philomena

1. Newell's Bridge.
    This bridge is situated outside Ballingore on the Mullingar Rd. It is from an old miser it got its name.
    This man's name was Newell, he was so miserly that he would not as much as supply himself with the necessaryes of life. He went from place to place begging every bit he put in his mouth.
    His clothes were a mass of patches and there in the patches his money was stored, but what use was it to him he left it all behind.
    One day he was found dead beside the road where the bridge now stands. He was known to everyone as being dirty, when his body was removed his clothes remained there until someone lifted them.
    Philomena Moran