School: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (roll number 14491)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
Sr Philomena

1. There was a woman who was very poor but was most attentive to hearing Mass. She often envied her neighbours who were better off than she. Although she prayed earnestly for riches her prayers seemed to remain unanswered.
    One day leaving the Church a strange man accosted her and required if she knew the way to a certain place. She got into conversation with him, and soon they were chatting as if they knew one another all their life. The stranger soon got the story from her of her poverty and unanswered prayers for riches.
    He made a bargain eventually, promising her great wealth if she would simply still go to
    Mrs Caffrey