School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. Nothing much is known about the holy wells in this district, although the old people say that the well in Tormey's Boreen, convenient to St James' Church is the Well dug by St Beccan, who founded the Abbey here in the sixth Century. This Abbey later destroyed by fire, was re-built by the Dillon family in the twelveth Century. Fordress was part of the Relic and it is on that fact that this well is known as St Beccon's.
    St James' well it is now called but as the Church is dedicated to St James it stands to reason that the well must have been dedicated to that Saint too. This well looks ancient. It is round, built with stones and on a aslab is the imprint of a foot. Long ago when coming from school all the scholars visited this well, and after a drink they were very careful to baptise the foot.
    There was a wee holy well in the old cemetry. To many people this is known as St Beccan's well and to others as the "wart well". Mrs Caffery remembers to hear her Father say it was known in previous years as the
    Teresa Dullaghan