School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    house of the woman, but all he was were her children bewailing their mother. One said "she must be drowned" "she is not" said another. "If she were in the river she would get out."
    "She met with an accident and is lying about somewhere" said another. "She is not, the hound would bring her home in his mouth." "Maybe she is burnt" says the youngest child of all. "Well if she is burnt she will never come back."
    The man knew then it was the woman he had destroyed. He went home and said nothing, but the woman was never seen afterwards.
  2. A very common superstition in this locality was, putting the coulter of a plough in the fire while the churning was in progress. The idea was, to keep away the faries. According as the coulter got red the butter appeared and when the coulter was fully red the churning was complete and safe.
    An old story is believed about a person who once took the butter on her neighbor.
    Teresa Dullaghan