School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. There was once a boy by the name of Jack who went off to seek his fortune. As he went along the road he met (a) a bull (b) ram, (c) goat (d) dog (e) cat (f) cock (g) gander. They all begged him to let them go with him. They kept craving him and at last he gave them leave to go.
    They all started off and before long they entered a wood. In the distance Jack could see an old shed and light in it. He asked the bull, the bravest of the animals if he would go first. Immediately the bull consented. Over he went and looked in through the window and there he saw two thieves sitting at the fire counting their money. Without a word the animal pushed back a bit and suddenly made a drive for the door which he brought in on his sharp horns.
    Then the conflict began. The thieves fled and before long Jack was sleeping in the thieves bed, the cat in the ash-hole, the dog lying on the hearth, the gander inside the door, the goat outside it, the cock on the roof on the house, the ram behind the clamp of turf and the bull in the middle of the yard. Late on in the night one of the thieves came back. He went to the ash-hole to light a candle but the cat spitted at him and scraped him on the hand and the dog who
    AT0130: The Animals in Night Quarters
    John Guilfoyle