School: Rahugh (roll number 12905)

Rahugh, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. The name of my district is Pallas. There are three families in it, Harte, Coyne, and Geoghegan. There are four families of Hartes in Pallas.
    The Harte family first came from Wicklow. They had to leave Wicklow and their lands during the Cromwellian War of 1641. They came up from Wicklow to reside in Mullingar and they settled down at Knockraville and Coralstown near Mullingar. They came to Pallas ten years before the Rebellion of 1798. The Coyne family came from Mountrath about one hundred years ago. The Geoghegan family came to Pallas from Ballycalaghan of Durrow about thirty years ago.
    The Coynes live in a slated house. The Hartes live in thatched houses and the Geoghegans live in a thatched house. The land of Pallas is good for tillage.
    About 200 years ago there were only two houses in Pallas and there were only twelve or thirteen people living here altogether.
        1. buildings
    Pallas, Co. Westmeath