Scoil: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Streamers from the sun are signs of rain. A halo round the moon, falling stars, white horses, and sheep's fleeces in the sky are all signs of rain. The milky way is the sign of frost.
    A rainbow in the sky in the morning is a sign of rain; but a rainbow in the evening is the sign of fine weather.
    When the wind blows from the south-east brings rain; but the north-east wind brings snow.
    If you see crows flying high it is the sign of storm. It is also a sign of bad weather to see the sheep down in the moors in the morning
    Most birds fly low when rain
    is near.
    If a cat washes its face at the fire, or sits with its back towards the fire there will be rain. A dog eats grass when there is going to be rain. A dog eats when there is going to be rain.
    When the sky is red towards the east it is a sign of rain. A mist to be seen on a lake denotes rain. When rain approaches the hills seem to be very near in the morning, while in fine weather they seem far-off. Insects come out of the hedges at the approach of rain.
    When smoke from chimneys descends to the ground
    Eric Redding