School: Tyrrellspass (roll number 5916)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

The love given to fowl such as hens, ducks and turkeys.
    The care given to the turkeys is they get a good roost with a warm meal three times a day. The meals are made up of Clarenda when they are young. When they are a month old they get clarenda and nettles or Clanenda and reap.
    The care given to ducks is they get a bed of straw and a place to lay in.
    The care given to hens is, they (give) a good big roost is built for them. A box to lay in when the snow is on the grounds. If they cannot get out they will not lay in the box. The care given to dogs are. His owner builds a little house or kennel. In this Kennel he puts the dog. It is not right to leave a dog out at night
    Michael Rourke
    Ring, Co. Westmeath