School: Tyrrellspass (roll number 5916)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    People help one another to sow their potatoes by putting in manure or something then the other man goes to help him.
    Children pick the potatoes from the earth. The potatoes are stored by digging a whole in the ground and the potatoes is put in it and clay put over them. There are many kinds of names of potatoes such as the Chamption, Linster wonder, Golden wonder, Early Rose, Castles, Garden fillers, Night of the geal. There are many kinds of potatoes that grow well in the district such as the Chamption, Golden wonder and the Linster wonder.
    James Daly
    Labourer