School: Tyrrellspass (roll number 5916)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

1. One time a man living in Tyrrell's Pass dreamt that he went up the stone steps of the castle. He went in on the third floor and began rooting at the window.
    He dreamt first of all he got a button. Next he found a bad half-penny. Then he dreamt he found a crock of gold.
    Next day he set to do what he had dreamt. He went up the stone steps in on the, third floor, just as he had dreamt.
    He began rooting at the window. Lo and behold if he did'nt find the button and bad half-penny. But he never found the crock of gold. The window where he was supposed to dig is there still.
    That window bears the mark as it is very much knocked down The crock of gold is supposed to be in the window still.
    Thomas Fagan
    Ring, Co. Westmeath