School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. Most people in this locality believe that when the wind is from the South we are sure to have rain. It is said to be the rainy point.
    This wind generally brings most rian to this District. Very often in the months of February March and April we have East wind for very long periods at a time. It is said locally that the East wind blackens the wool on the sheep.
    It is remarked locally that when rain comes with Eadt wind it generally rains for five days without ceasing. This is very often the case.
    When the dust from the road is seen to rise with the wind it is said that rain is coming.
    People in this locality often remark that when there is a blue flame in the fire it is a sure sign of rain.
    John Hiney Edmondstown gave above.
    John Hiney