School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

There is a field in the townsland of Clonlost owned by Matthew Forde called the Fort Field. It is so called because there is a fort in it. This fort is circular in shape and there is no trees or bushes growing on it. There are no stories or legends connected with it that I ever heard of.
    There is another forth in Mr. Hynes' field in the townsland of Turin. On this fort there are trees and bushes growing. It is oval in shape. There is one big mound on the outside and another smaller one inside. There is no passage or opening in these forts.
    There is a fort a short distance from this school to the north east - in a field owned by Mr. King. It is situated near the old road - which is supposed to be one of the old roads leading from Tara. This fort is in the townsland of Edmondstown. It is circular in shape. There is a fence of earth round it and
    Máire Áine Ní Lorcháin
    Clonlost, Co. Westmeath