School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a vault in the church in which the Nugent family was interred. There is a big stone slab with four iron rings in it over this vault and the skulls and bones can be seen below.
    It is lined with bricks and has brick shelves and the coffins can be seen on them. There is a cross of granite erected to the memory of Colonel Nugent and his wife in the graveyard also.
    The last person to be buried here was Mrs. Mc Keogh an old woman who lived in a cottage beside the school.
  2. Corbally is another old graveyard a few hundred perches from this school. The graveyard is on the roadside. There are shrubs and small trees growing in it. There is a boundry wall by the roadside an don this there is a stile beside which there is a large stone slab resting on the wall. On this slab the coffin was rested when taking it to the graveyard. There is a wooden cross in the graveyard.
    John Hiney aged 70 years Edmondstown.
    Máire Áine Ní Lorcháin