School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. The only Local Fairs which are held here are those held in Killucan. This fair is held on the third Wednesday of every month. There are no fairs held at Crossroads or in farmer's houses in this district.
    When the animal is sold there is generally luck money given according to the age of the beast. This money is called "Luck Penny." In the village of Killucan the fair is held in a fair green but the fair also goes on in the streets. At certain fairs there is Toll paid at the fair green gate of the beasts are sold.
    This Toll is collected by Lord Longford's agent Samuel Bailey who lives in Killucan. When the bargain is made the seller holds out his right hand slaps the buyer on the left hand to show their agreement.
    This buyer generally marks the cattle he buys with a scissors cut on the hip or back. They are often marked with raddle. Sheep are marked in
        1. trade