School: Rathwire (C.) (roll number 8416)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Caffrey

1. Between Derrymore (Dáire Mór) and Thomastown (Baile Céidhe) Ballyhaw Baile an Chatha or the townland of Battles is situated.
    Several big engagements or battles between the Danes and the king of Meath long before the battle of Clontarf 1014. In Ballyhaw there is a small circular hill Roun Shaunagh. It is said that this was a Danish burial ground.
    There are several hills in this townland all of which were camping or burial ground of the Danish Period. Some years ago at the time of the sinking of the river in this locality The old Thomastown mill race several old fashioned weapons were found; these
    Ballyhaw, Co. Westmeath
    Hugh Clarke