School: Rathwire (C.) (roll number 8416)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Caffrey

1. About sixty years ago there was a great flour mill called Hannan's flour mill. At that time Rathwire was a great place as this flour mill gave much employment and a row of houses were built for the employees.
    As a great fire was necessary day and night for the mill work a watchman remained on the premises all the night. One night a great fire was noticed people rushed to the mill but in spite of all that could be done the mill with all its contents was burnt to the ground. The unfortunate watchman was also burned to death. The mill has never since been rebuilt . A large
    Mrs Caffrey
    Teacher