School: Ballinvally (B.) (roll number 931)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
T. Healy

1. (continued from previous page)
    sheds were stripped. The farmers were at a loss because their oats and hay were blown through the country.
    There was a big snowstorm in 1933. It was on the twentyfourth of February. There were big drifts of snow on this road in some places. The depth of it was nine or ten feet high and it was very hard to travel on the road. There was three or four feet of snow piled up against the door in the morning when we got up. I got a great surprise. After a while I went out with a shovel and made paths through the yard. There were lambs and sheep lost in the snow. The farmers that had cattle a long distance away had to bring bundles of hay to them.
    John Fitzsimons Killadoran Caddagh
    1. processes and phenomena