School: Collinstown

Collinstown, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Loingsigh

Mrs Anne Carey
    About a year ago
    Fifty years of Age
    There is a lake near Drumcree named the Derry Lake. In a small house near the lake two old maids lived. One day they bought a pig. When he was fit to sell they began to disagree to who was the owner. It went so far that the priest had to come settle the row. He spent a long time in getting the pig sold. He wanted to divided the money but they could not agree. He brought the pig out to street and told him to "go away". The pig ran into the lake and is supposed to be living there yet. Many people saw it racing around the margin of the lake after midnight.