School: Collinstown

Collinstown, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. Ivy = This useful plant grows on walls of houses and on barks of trees. Then sheep are after yeaning it is given to them to flavour the milk for the lamps. When boiled its juice is used for cleaning clothes.
    Sun-Spurge = In Autumn a herb is found growing in the potatoe ridges. This is called the sun-spurge. The stem is squeezed and a milky substance comes forth. The milk is rubbed to the warts and this is supposed to cure them.
    Dandelion = In every field and ditch this yellow plant grows. Its named is the dandelion. Its milk is supposed to be a great cure for warts.
    Rodger Leaf = In various places this useful plant is found growing. When a person gets a very deep cut he gets one of the
    Máire Ní Nualláin
    Barbavilla Demesne, Co. Westmeath