School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

1. There were no loaves long ago and it was all home made bread that was used.
    The bread was made from the grain grown locally. There were many different kinds of bread made long ago namely Barley bread, Oaten bread, Bear bread, Boxty bread and Potato cake. Boxty bread was made by peeling some potatoes and then rasp them. They were then put into a clean cloth and the water was squeezed out of they, and they are turned then into a dish. They are mixed with flour a few cooked mashed potatoes. They are then wet with milk and about one spoonful of salt. They were then baked on a griddle or a pan.
    They used to bake sufficient bread to last for about three days. The shape of a cross was generally cut on top of the cake. What they used to bake in was called a griddle. Oaten bread and barley bread was baked before the fire. It was baked standing agaiinst a support called a breadstick. This support was made of wood.
    1. products
    Peggy Meehan