School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

them away into a drain by the roadside.
    The Chapel in this townland was knocked during the Penal times. It was built on my Fathers farm. There are some ruins of it still to be seen. Half of the Priests and Friars of Multyfarnham used to sleep in the Castle which was built beside the Chapel. When it was knocked down the Priests used to celebrate Mass among the ruins. There is an old story which the people relate of Saint Daly which [who] lived in Clonave during the Penal days. He used to go to Mass across the Inny. One morning when he was going to Mass, there was no boat at the river. He sat down on the bank for a while and he fell asleep. When he awoke he raised his hands to heaven, and he said "O God can I not go to Mass today". He turned to the river and he seen [saw] a lovely bridge across the Inny and he crossed it and went to Mass.
    There is an underground passage leading from the Friary in Multyfarnham to the monument in Lacken. It was said that it was the way that the
    Peggy Meehan
    Clonava, Co. Westmeath