School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    and feasting at the marriage. About the year eighteen hundred the marriage took place in to the houses.
    There was certain days said to be unlucky for marriages. There is a poem made about the marriages in olden times.
    "Monday for wealth, Tuesday for health, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no luck at all".
    In olden times there were no rings at the marriage feast. Instead they would cut the top of the keys of their door and wear them as rings.
    In olden times people used to keep old boots belonging to their Father and Grandfather and fill them with rice and decorate them with ribbons. They generally used ones that were very torn and old. Some people kept the boots for a large [long] number of years. When a marriage would take place the person would throw the boot after the people who would be getting married. In olden times this was considered a very lucky thing to do when a marriage would take place.
    Told to me by my father
    William Murtagh, Carne, Coole,