School: Balrath (1) (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. There are a lot of forts in the district. There is one in Lisnugent and it is said to be connected with one in Father Doyle's field and that both are connected with one in Castletown. Long ago these were a den for wild cats bedgers and foxes.
    Another fort is situated in Priestown and it is said that there is a ghost in it in the shape of a .................. In Patrick Plunkett's field - one on each side of the road there are also two forts. In olden days the 'house' heard a child crying in it and one evening when the servant girl was milking the cows in the fort-field one of the cows gave a kick and spilled one of the cans of milk. When the girl went in and told the story the mistress was very vexed, but the man of the house said to leave a little can of milk at the edge of the fort. They did so, so they never heard the child crying again. But anything that runs or gallops in it either breaks a leg or hurts itself.
    In Curwina there is another fort full of foxes and badgers. It is believed that
      1. poetry