School: Balrath (1) (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. Long ago there was as man named Jack Mc Gennis who was a great card player. This night he was playing in a house and he won from them all by rogery. When he was going in the lane that night there was a table across the lane and a light and a lot of people playing cards.
    When Jack was going to pass pass, one of them said "Come here Jack Mc. Gennis and have a game". Jack sat and he was winning and one of his cards fell under the table and when he was picking it up he saw the devil under it. The brought him to a grand Castle and he was fed of the best. There was a man in it with a dogs head on him and he told Jack he would have to have a job done each day for three days before the sun would rise or he would not get out.
    The first was to have a draw well cleaned up and a gold ring found in it. Jack started to
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper