School: Balrath (1) (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    through the Famine and all survived. Public works were started to help the people and that was the time the Castlepollard-Finea bog road was made.
    This is an instance of the cruelty of the land-lord of Balrath. A man saved up money, bought a farm close to the school and paid his money for it. But when he applied to the landlord for possession or to take him as tenant he refused so the poor man was at the loss of his life's savings.
    A widow with seven children was unable to pay her rent. The bailiff came to evict her. She had Indian porridge cooking for her children. She asked to be allowed to wait till it was cooked, but it was taken out and she and her children were thrown out on the road-side. This happened in the townland of
    Balrath.
    The Hills of Ireland