School: Ballinacree (C.) (roll number 13966)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. On Tuesday evening at a quarter past five o'clock there was a little man about two feet high seen where the "Lone Bush" was cut. He was wearing a red trousers, and yellow leggings and golden spurs. Thomas Hussey of Millbrock that cut the bush.
    Barney Farrell of Keelys land was mixing cement and the little red man walked across the toes of his boots. He walked from the bush through the building and back to the "Lone Bush" where he disappeared. Mr Joe Doyle the contractor saw it and then later a man named Tom Caffery saw it. The bush is going to be re-planted or the tenants will not live in the
    Rós Ní Gabrán
    Patrick Clarke