School: Ballinacree (C.) (roll number 13966)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    backwards instead of forwards. The Abbey built on a shaking scraw. There is nothing left of the Abbey except the ruins. Inside there is a deep well in the ground where the monks got the water for their use. The old rope with which they used to raise the water can be seen on the present day. The old cells in which they used sleep are plainly visible.
    It is said that when the Abbey was being built there was huge slab stone to be placed over the door. The men could not lift the slab so they decided that they would get a crane to lift it. St. Fechin was passing by and he went over and lifted up the slab and placed it over the door, and his finger prints remained in the slab.
    A few miles from Fore on the side of the road is St. Fechin's grave. He was not buried there but on the evening he was to be martyred he was passing along and he got weak so he knelt down and began to pray. The marks of his knees were also left there. There is a small cross on the side of the road to identify the place.

Muadhnaith Ní Fhaoláin
    Rose Gilsenan