School: Ballinacree (C.) (roll number 13966)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. Gallas Hill
    Told by Mary Monaghan aged 84 years
    Dungimmon, Mountnugent, Co. Cavan.
    In the penal times the priests found it very hard to do their duty on account of spies that were spread throughout the country.
    Very seldom a priest could use his garments saying Mass because if he were found he was beheaded, his head sold, his body stripped naked and thrown on the ground until some charitable person might cover it if he had not time to bury it.
    These terrible laws ruined Ireland from the time of Cromwell and were not ended for many long years.
    On a hill near Lough Red in Meath was a quiet place where the priests offered the Mass. It was called Gallas Hill because they hung people on that hill for wearing green the Irish colour. On the side of that hill there is a big wide flat stone to the present day which served in those days as an altar. People would come from
    Máire Ní Loinsigh
    Mary Monaghan