School: Ballinacree (C.) (roll number 13966)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. A Good Walker
    Told by Jack Tuite age 31 years
    Rathmay, Oldcastle, Co. Meath
    Long ago before there were any trains, cars, buses or bicycles, all journeys had to be done by foot. At that time there was a post man in Napers' of Lough Crew, and he used to walk to Dublin twice a week with the mail. It was the custom that every year on the first of May there was a dance. It happened the night after his journey that there was a dance and he was the very first to be out on the floor to dance at twelve o'clock that night after walking to Dublin about forty miles distant and home again that day.
    He continued to walk the same journey twice a week for a great many years until there was a Railway built to Oldcastle. The track of the house where he lived is still to be seen at Lough Crew
    Carmel Ni Bradaig
    Carmel Ní Bradaig