School: Ballinacree (C.) (roll number 13966)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. The Protestant church of Ballinacree was once a Catholic Church. It was taken by Cromwell and the bell was removed to Ballymachugh Protestant Church. On the night of the day it was removed the people of Ballinacree were delighted to hear the bell coming through the air ringing out "Killeagh" "Killeagh" "Killeagh".

The tongue of the bell fell in Mr Curran's garden of Ballymacad and the remainder of it fell in Mr Tighe's field of Ballynagranshy. A holy well sprang up on the spot where the bell fell and the people of the district have great faith in the water of this well as a cure for vomiting.

The bell is still to be seen in the Protestant Church of Mountnugent and the new tongue which it has now proves that it is the same bell which was once the property of the Catholics.