School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    them off her body. He could get all the jewellery easily but one big gold ring bested him. He took a knife from out of his pocket, and made to cut off the finger. just then she leaped up and ran home and knocked at the door. The doorman said if the miss were alive I'd say its her knock. He opened the door and walked the girl. She had only being in a sleeping trance.
    The poor coachman fled and was never seen after. Then a reward was offered if he was got. They would have giving him anything, for had he not being poor he would not take the jewellery and they girl would have died in the vault.