School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

came to him in search of a certain bush at the back of his house. Where one of them heard of Gold.
    They were to dig for it after twelve o'clock. So Wade put them up unil twelve and gave them poteen which was pleniful at the time. They got merry and he said "let ye have a sleep now and don't be in a hurry so the fell a sleep at the fire and Wade went out and dug up the pot of gold where the man that dreamt had shown Wade took away the gold into the house and when woke up they set to dig and if they were digging since they would'nt get it.
    Very well." They went away and left Wade and his pot. Wade went and bought estate one in winefield, one in Carrick and so on and was getting on well but he had one daughter a fine girl and she used to shoot and hunt the field and was a good girl. One night a poor scholar looking for his share from house to house came in and he saw this pot at the fire. Oh, he said. They other side of the bush is just as good.
    This was an inscription on the pot which Wade new nothing of and then he went and dug up a second pot equally hidden. He bought eight estates all over the country. Naper the present captains father would have married the daughter if he turned with her. He asked her to marry him and let him stay as he was a Protestant and he would make a road to Moylough chapel from Lough Crew for her but she would not. She married Farrell
    Seán Ó Faodagáin
    Crossdrum Lower, Co. Meath