School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. One time a man from Mount Pallas went out to shoot. As he was passing his cow he saw a hare drinking off her. He set his dog on her and she ran to the hen-house window. As she was going in on the window he fired a shot and the hare let a screech and fell in on the window.
    The man went into the hen-house and was amazed to see a woman sitting on the roost and she having a broken leg. He lifted her up and she changed into the hare again and plunged out on the door. She was never seen again till six months later when she was heard crying and one of the man's family died.
    Seán Cúch
    Tubride, Co. Meath