School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

Capri."
    2. Christy Clinton who is rather old and is a favourite with all people. He is always glad to get a job droving cattle. He walks very fast.
    3. George Govers who once saw better days and is now reduced to begging.
    4. Jack Ryan who has a pension and does not beg. He wanders around because he has no home and is very deaf.
    5. Kilineer who works at hay-making and threshing and begs during the rest of the year.
    6. Holy Joe and Northern Kate.
    7. Mary Ann Dowling also known as Mary blue Ribbon or Mad Maryann. She is not liked by some people as she abuses them on the road and threatens them. She walks very fast.
    8. The Slow Woman so called because she walks very slowly. She always carries an enormous bundle and is followed by a young goat. She says she comes from the Bog of the Ring near Dublin.
    9. The Souper.
    10. Kate Carr.