School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ar na nGaedheal, straight to Knock, Castletown and Nobber. A road to the left at Ar na nGaedheal leads through the bog, to Manus's Cross and straight through Luggage to George's Cross where it meets Kingscourt road.
    The fourth road leading from Rathkenny leads up a very steep hill on the top of which is situated Rathkenny New School, then past a turn called the "Caimlín" and on to Mullakeely Cross. The road to the right here leads to Ladyrath Cross already mentioned. The road to the left leads through Mullagha and to Scottstown Cross. If we go straight on we come to Gormonlough where we meet the main Kells - Drogheda road. If we follow this main road it brings us to Stockallen, Slane and Drogheda. Straight on at Gormonlough we cross the Drogheda - Navan road and come to The Boyne Valley at Stackallen Bridge across The Boyne. Here the scenery is very beautiful. If we turn to the right at Scottstown Cross we again cross the Drogheda - Kells road. If we go straight
        1. public infrastructure
    Joan Carty