School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. At the Rebellion of '98 the Meath leaders invited the Wexfordmen to join them. The Wexfordmen came to Meath and camped on the Hill of Tara but they got very bad support from the Meathmen. The Irish were very strong and the English were afraid to attack. There was at that time a Brewery in Navan and the English brought seveal barrels of porter, and strewed it along the roads near Tara. And when the Irishmen heard this they went and drank their fill. The result was that the Irish drank too much and then the English attacked them and the Irish were defeated with great slaughter.
    Those who escaped retreated towards Navan and Wilkinstown. At a place called Knightstown they were attacked again and many of them were killed. All those who escaped went round in little bands and tried to go southward to the Boyne to try and
    Owen Reilly
    Coghalstown, Co. Meath