School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. Old Crafts
    Collected by Joan Carty, Rathkenny, Slane, Drogheda
    From Patrick Powderly, Do. 73 years
    There lived in the townland of Mullaghmore beside this school a man named Lochy Feeley. He was a turner by trade and made his living by making stools, dishes and churn jogglers. He lived in a house covered with iron, build by Cormac Rowe.
    He made his dished and stools with an instrument called a lathe. First of all he had a pole going through the wall of the house out into a "gablóg" (??) and the narrow end of it came in through the window and down on to a foot-board. On this board Lochy used to press his feet and the pole would spring and it was in this way he worked on it.
    He got a block of sycamore wood and placed it where the pole sprang up and down. The block was
    John Carty