School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. This is a special kind of knot made on a cord over the back of an animal (cow, bullock, calf) that had swallowed a worm and which was rolling and kicking with pain. This is supposed to kill the worm etc inside the animal. It is also called "The Vanishing Knot."
    The knot is made in such a way that when the two ends of the cord are pulled, the knot disappears.
    The making of the knot cannot be described in words. It must be seen and practised to become skilled in making it.
    Thomas Carty
  2. This is a swelling of the joints rendering the person unable to move his legs.
    Water from the mearing of three Estates (i.e. where three estates meet) is rubbed to the joints by certain person to whom the cure is handed down. A woman near Ardee