School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. The townland of Ladyrath is situated in the parish of Rathkenny, Barony of Slane and County Meath. It lies almost midway between the towns of Navan and Ardee. Although it contains some of the most fertile land in Meath, it has also a large portion of inferior soil comprising reclaimed bog and low-lying clay land.
    This townland is not considered of much importance now except as regards the division of lands but in ancient times it played no small part in the making of our country's history.
    Near its centre there existed a large Rath adjacent to which stood an oratory belonging to the Abbey of our Blessed Lady of Trim. From this the townland takes its name.
    Close to this oratory and belonging to it was a rich portion of land bearing in Gaelic to the present day the name of Cluan Domnaig which in English means
    Ladyrath, Co. Meath
    Sheila Price