School: Drumconrath (C.) (roll number 16144)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

1. I live in the townland of Greenan in the parish of Drumconrath. There is a narrow road about 400 yards long leading from where I live to the Ardee- Drogheda road. The Ardee Drogheda road leads from where I live in Drumconrath to Ardee and Drogheda. On the road to Drumconrath where I live there is another road which branches to the right leading to the Corstown bog, this road is called the Bog road. The road leading to my house is a very old road which used to lead to the townland of Mooneystown, but when the land was divided into farms recently it was newly constructed and it is now called the Pew road which is about 1 mile long and leads to the Bog road. There is a path leading up a hill on the North east end of the village of Drumconrath and on the top of the hill the ruins of an old Church still remain. There is also a Holy water font in the wall
    Mary Byrne age 13 years
    Drumconrath GS
    Co Meath
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary Byrne
    13
  2. I live in the townland of Clonberton about quarter of a mile form the main Carrick road. To get to the main road we have to travel a