Scoil: Drumconrath (C.) (uimhir rolla 16144)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St Stephen's Day, it is the custom in this district for a number of boys to gather together and dress up in disguise and go about from house to house singing. The people give them money, the money is supposed to be for burying the wren. They divided the money or go to some house and have a feast at the end of the day.
    Jenny Farrell
    14
    Mrs Farrell
    54
    Clonbartan, Co. Meath
  2. It is an old custom on St. Patrick's Day to wear a shamrock. It was by means of the shamrock that St. Patrick taught the people the True Faith long ago. He picked up a shamrock and he said "as there are three leaves on one stem there are Three Persons on One God."
    It is an old custom on Shrove Tuesday to make pancakes. The old people long ago used to bake the pancakes with the