Scoil: Drumconrath (C.) (uimhir rolla 16144)

Droim Conrach, Co. na Mí
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is a list of our farm animals: four cows, three suck calves, eight yearling calves, two horses and two pigs. All the cows have got names: "Daisy", "Peggie", "Judie" and "Polly". The colllie dog drives them in and out to the field. The cow-house is a galvanized structure with a manger running across at the top. It is divided into four stalls, each stall four feet wide. The cows are tied by the neck with a chain fastened to the manger.
    Mary Byrne
    13
  2. When driving the cows in or out of a field we say, "Ho, Ho." The cows are put in a stable during the Winter nights. the stable is a big shed for cows.
    I never saw a branch or emblem hung in the cowhouse at any time.