School: Drumconrath (C.) (roll number 16144)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

it spreads quickly and it scalds the crop.
    Marshmallows cures a swelling, it has to be boiled for a stupe. None of these herbs are used for food for the people, and they are not used for drying or poisons. There were more herbs used for cures in formest times than nowadays. Old women used to make up the cures, and many sick people were cured.
  2. There are two kinds of herbs namely 'touch-me-not' and 'marsh-mallows'. The 'touch-me-not' is a small bushy herb with a red blossom and is used as a cure for boil and stone-bruises. It is boiled into a jelly and mixed with lard and put on the affected part in poultice form. The 'marsh-mallows' are used in exactly the same way.
    Mary Byrne
    Mrs Byrne