School: Drumconrath (C.) (roll number 16144)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

1. It is handed down that mass was said in Cool in Drumconrath in the Penal Times. My grandfather used to tell that his granduncle would take off his coat to protect the candles from the wind, whilst a protestant man kept watch in the lane to prevent a surprise from the priest- hunters.
  2. There is the remains of an old church on a hill at Loughbracken, it was surrounded by a graveyard. it is believed to have been knocked down by Cromwell by gunfire from Syddan.
    My grandfather told my father that the old wall of his garden , in Drumconrath village, was the ruins of a monastery.
    There is another old church in ruins in Drumbride graveyard, also a church on the Chapel Hill, Drumconrath, where a holy water font still remains,whilst at Loughbracken there is a broken baptismal font.
    Monica Saul