Scoil: Kilberry (uimhir rolla 2533)

Kilberry, Co. Meath

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and in some places the poor people had a hole in the centre of the floor for the fire. Some chimneys were made of cat and clay and others were made of mortar. A great many people had very small windows with glass and others would stuff a rag or a wad of hay in the hole because there was a tax on glass windows. The floors were made of yellow clay and some were made of flag stones. Long ago every house had a half door but now they are out of date. You would see nothing but turf fires in every house. Some people used tallow and rush candles which they made themselves. Some houses had a loft and this loft was called a hurld. The houses were white-washed every year and thatched every year or two. The thatcher used a bars (a short fork) to drive in the thatch.
        1. buildings
    Gerard Curran