Scoil: Kilberry (uimhir rolla 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to make her nest after St Patrick's Day and that is why the eggs are green. She stays with us the whole year. When it is going to rain she starts to sing.
  2. The water hen builds her nest on the bank of a river. She sits on the nest for a month. Her colour is black. The nest is made of sticks and hay . The eggs is white and brown. She lays ten or eleven eggs. She is one of the birds that never leaves this country. She has a red beak like the blackbird.
    The hawk is a big brown bird. She builds her nest in a bog. She stays here the whole year round. She has a crooked beak and two big claws. She lays four brown eggs. She hatches on the nest for a month. She builds her nest of heather and furze and rushes. She gives no signs of the weather. There is no story connecting the hawk with God or any Saint. The hawk kills chickens and birds and brings them to her young ones.
    Patrick Quail
    Patrick Quail