Scoil: Kilberry (uimhir rolla 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She just finds a tuft of dry grass which she lines with old dry sedge. Here she lays about four or six eggs about the size of a blackbird's. These eggs are all black and the strange thing about them is that she stands on them on their wide end in the nest. She hatches them for about three weeks and when they come out they are able to find food for themselves in a short time. They are supposed to live on sucking.
  2. The jackdaw builds his nest of sticks and straw and hay. He builds his nest in the chimney and hatches on them for one month. He stays with us all the year round. If he is not burned out of the chimney one year he will come again and build in it year after year.
    The blackbird builds her nest in the bushes. She builds her nest of hay and mud and lays four green eggs. She sits on them for three weeks. She begins
    Betty Doggett
    John Mc Caffrey